Who we are

Our website address is: https://churchministriesdirectoryaustralia.com. This website is owned by Church Support Australia.

Statement

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA appreciate that privacy is very important. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

General Information

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details so CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA can contact you. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA . Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

Security

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA has full control over who is authorized to access and use our system. Access rights are regularly reviewed and updated or removed as appropriate. Misuse or abuse of the System will result in immediate suspension of access. Users of the System are also able to set their own privacy and communication settings. Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out of email messages.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Access and Using Your Information

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to enable the CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA to function efficiently and effectively and to assist it and community activities. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA, including answering any queries raised;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA;
(c) to register you for events;
(d) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
(e) to different subcontractors of CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA to enable the development and to improve our general ability to assist clients and the wider community.

You can request access to the personal information that CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA holds about you by contacting CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA’s Administration Staff. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CONTACT

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices in general, please contact our Administration Staff by calling 0447775556 or writing to Administration, admin@churchsupportaustralia.com.

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.